CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 L82330

Ms. Lori J. P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Co.
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of outerwear vests from China

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated February 1, 2005, on behalf of your Mountain HardWear subsidiary, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested. Both garments are made primarily from your fabric #003880, which is a lamination consisting of an outer fabric made from a polyester circular knit fabric and an inner fabric made from a knit polyester warp knit tricot. In the center is a layer of PTFE plastic that is visible when viewed through the surface fabrics.

Style OM1715 is a men’s outerwear vest, with a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, an elasticized drawstring with cordlock at the bottom hem and two unsecured pockets and one zippered pocket on the lower back. The front panels, the back yoke and two back panels are made from #003880 fabric, while the center back portion is made from an 84% polyester/16% elastane jersey knit uncoated fabric.

Style OL1709 is similar in design to OM1715, except that there is a small amount of uncoated fabric on each front panel at the side seam.

The applicable subheading for the style OM1715 vest will be 6113.00.9084, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other than of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the style OL1709 vest will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other than of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

These vests fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division